The Foley Institute for Public Policy and Public Service
[…] On the other hand, courts might look to the intent of Congress and conclude that courts must independently review whether an emergency, as Congress envisioned in passing the NEA, actually exists.

Even if courts refuse to review what constitutes an emergency under the NEA, the declaration of an emergency does not provide blanket authority to the President to act however he wishes.  It instead serves simply to activate other statutory provisions that authorize Presidents to take particular actions during emergencies.   For example, separate provisions in the federal code, 33 USC 2293(a) “Reprograming During National Emergencies” and 10 USC 2808(a) “Construction authority in the Event of a Declaration of War or National Emergency”, authorize the president to move around Defense Department construction funds during an emergency if it is “essential to the national defense” or “necessary to support (the) use of the armed forces.”